HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ALL-WEST REGION TEAM

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Devin Coyle, Mandan.

Senior nominees: Dustin Adams, Minot; Alex Cundiff, Williston; Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century.

Coach of the year: Pat O'Brien, Mandan.

Offense

Linemen: Dustin Adams, 6-4, 285, sr., Minot; Brett Gehring, 6-0, 235, sr., Bismarck; Ty Hagel, 6-1, 215, sr., Mandan; Justice Johnson, 5-10, 245, sr., Century; Jonas Maddock, 5-10, 185, sr., Jamestown; Phaden Marcellais, 6-2, 237, sr., Mandan; Mitchell Mehrer, 6-3, 205, soph., Dickinson; Aaron Michel, 6-0, 210, sr., Jamestown; Jake Neubauer, 6-0, 245, jr., Bismarck; Conrad Schwarzkopf, 6-2, 285, sr., Century.

Tight ends: Zach Rhone, 6-3, 200, sr., Century; Jake Watson, 6-2, 189, sr., Mandan; Dexter Werner, 6-5, 240, sr., Bismarck.

Receivers: Brady Anderson, 5-10, 160, sr., Jamestown; Alex Cundiff, 6-1, 165, sr., Williston; Aaron Janz, 6-2, 195, sr., Mandan; Devin Schirado, 6-2, 165, sr., Bismarck; Drew Wiseman, 6-0, 150, jr., Century.

Quarterbacks: Devin Coyle, 5-11, 166, sr., Mandan; Jared Fischer, 5-7, 215, jr., Century; Ben Jolliffe, 6-2, 170, jr., Bismarck; Markus Noeske, 6-1, 180, jr., Williston; Alex Yanosko, 5-11, 196, soph., Minot.

Running backs: Michael Cherwinski, 5-7, 155, soph., Dickinson; Layne Johs, 5-11, 200, jr., Bismarck; Kolton Larson, 6-1, 187, soph., Minot; Adam Melom, 5-8, 154, sr., Minot; Seth Westby, 6-1, 195, sr., Mandan.

Defense

Linemen: Brandon Benth, 6-1, 180, sr., Williston; Tanner Gust, 5-9, 234, sr., Minot; Phaden Marcellais, Mandan; Mitchell Mehrer, Dickinson; Aaron Michel, Jamestown; Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century.

Linebackers: Alex Haaland, 6-1, 185, jr., Williston; Jamie Kuntz, 6-0, 210, sr., Dickinson; Kolton Larson, Minot; Jacob Loraas, 6-0, 185, jr., Century; Jonas Maddock, Jamestown; Logan O'Brien, 6-0, 190, sr., Mandan; Riley Plant, 5-10, 195, jr., Bismarck; Zach Rhone, Century; Tyler Sadowsky, 5-8, 170, jr., Mandan; Jake Watson, Mandan.

Defensive backs: Brady Anderson, Jamestown; Joey Fuher, 5-11, 165, sr., Century; Josh Seibel, 5-10, 160, jr., Bismarck; Deion Volk, 5-7, 165, jr., Century; Drew Wiseman, Century.

Special Teams

Punter: Dexter Werner, Bismarck.

Kicker: Ben Love, 6-0, 165, soph., Minot.

Return specialist: Brett Adam, 5-10, 165, jr., Bismarck.

Honorable Mention

Lee Braunagel, jr., Bismarck; Kurt Christensen, sr., Williston; Nick Goulet, jr., Bismarck; Ben Kraft, jr., Century; Jordan Krieg, jr., Dickinson; Braden Lysne, sr., Minot; Eddie Maisey, sr., Williston; Willy Marler, sr., Jamestown; Nate Purcell, sr., Jamestown; Nathan Schmidt, jr., Mandan; Dylan Skabo, soph., Dickinson; Dalton Weisz, sr., Century; Porter Williams, sr., Minot; Brady Zittleman, jr., Mandan.



Read more: http://bismarcktribune.com/sports/local/area-sports---nov/article_7aede5d6-0f48-11e1-a157-001cc4c03286.html#ixzz1eRTaGKIV